Rob and Ross

Driver:Robert Chapman

Navigator:Ross Challacombe

Pajero Web21.jpg

Vehicle:Mitsubishi Pajero 3.8L V6

CAMS Offroad Racing Class – Extreme 4WD

Racing History & Results

2011

Australian Offroad Racing Championship - 3rd

CAMS Offroad Racing Class – Production 4WD

Events at:

Baroota SA - 1st in class

Pines Enduro Millicent SA - DNF Engine

Goondiwindi QLD - Event cancelled due to weather

Qld Offroad Series

Events at:

Texas 200 - long course - 2nd in class

Sexton - short course - 2nd in class

Fraser Coast - short course - DNF crash

North Qld Offroad Series

Burdekin - short course - DNF clutch

The Retreat 250 - long course - 2nd in class

Landcruiser Mountain Park

Expo:Champion 4WD Team -3rd place

includes Gymkhana, Hill Drags, Barrell Race & Super Rally Cross

Mud Bulls and Music: Hill Sprints - 2nd petrol standard.

: Rally Cross - 1st petrol standard

2009

Australian OffroadRacing Championship

2nd in Extreme 4WD Class

Events at:

Hyden WA - 3rd

Finke Desert Race NT - 2nd

Sunraysia 400 NSW - DNF - (mech failure)

Pines Millicent SA - 2nd

Goondiwindi 400 Qld - 2nd

Qld OffroadDrivers Series

1st in Extreme 4WD class & 1st outright in Series

Events at:

Echo Valley - short course - 3rd in class

Gundy 200 - long course - 1st in class

Jimna Enduro - long course - 1st in class & 1st outright

Sexton - short course - 1st in class & 3rd outright

Toogoolawah - short course-4th in class

Goondiwindi 400 - long course - 2nd in class

Hirstglen - short course - 1st in class & 1st outright

Landcruiser Mountain Park

Expo: Champion 4WD Team runners up

:events include Gymkhana, Hill Drags,

Super Rally Cross & BarrelsRace

Mud Bulls & Music

Go to Woe Hill Drags - 5th in modified class

Super Rally Cross - 4th in modified class

(Driving Clayton's Triton)

Go to Woe Hill Drags - 2nd in standard class

Super Rally Cross - 2nd in standard class

2008

Qld OffroadDrivers Series

1stin Extreme 4WD Class & 3rd outright

Events at:

Hirstglen 200 - 1st in Class & 1stoutright

(the first time in about 20 yrs that a 4WD has defeated all buggies in a race.)

Goondiwindi 200 – 1stin class & 4thoutright

Jimna Enduro – 2ndin class – (mechanical failure in 1 section)

Sexton Short Course – 1stin class & 6thoutright

Toogoolawah 150 – DNF (broken gearbox)

Goondiwindi AORC – 2nd in class

Kilkivan Short Course – 1st in class

Australian OffroadRacing ChampionshipTri –series

PWR Sunraysia 500 at Mildura NSW - 4thin class – (July)

Landcruiser Mountain Park Jimna

Expo in May – Champion Driver & Champion 4WD Team

2007

Qld Offroad Drivers Series-1stin class

Qld Offroad Short Course Series– 1stin class

Inaugural QLD 4WD Rally

(Jimna-Condamine-Dalby) – 1stoutright

Brisbane Stadium Race

competed in 4WD class

Landcruiser Mountain Park Jimna

usually in top 3 in all events including

Gymkhanas, Hill Drags, Rally Cross etc

2006

Qld Offroad Drivers Series

2ndin class

Clayton Chapman 2012